USBGF - U.S. Backgammon Federation - Tournament Results 
Player Standings
Player of the Month
Nemesis Report
Return to Tournament List

Tournament: 2009 OHIO STATE Backgammon Championships --ABT - 03 Apr 2009
Event: CHAMPIONSHIP Division - 05 Apr 2009 (30 players)
1st: Mary Hickey;  2nd: Neil GarvieStick Rice;  3rd: Frank Talbot
Bracket: Main Draw
 Round 1 (11 points)  Round 2 (11 points)  Round 3 (11 points)  Round 4 (11 points)  Round 5 (11 points)  Round 6 (11 points)
*Petko Kostadinov
    Todd Obadal
*Phil Simborg
    Linda Rockwell
*Ray Fogerlund
    Sean Garber
*Ray Glaeser
    Doug Roberts
*Stick Rice
    Steve Hast
*Neil Garvie
    Greg Merriman
*Robert Maier
    Sal Pittelli
*Howard Markowitz
    Jeff Burdsall
*Rod Cazlen
    Tim Mabee
*Antoinette-Marie Williams
    Bill Davis
*David Rubin
    Frank Talbot
*Mary Hickey
    Neil Kazaross
*Carol Joy Cole
    Julius High
*Chris Knapp
    Scott Casty
*Petko Kostadinov
    David Rockwell
*Ray Fogerlund
    Phil Simborg
*Stick Rice
    Ray Glaeser
*Neil Garvie
    Robert Maier
*Rod Cazlen
    Howard Markowitz
*David Rubin
    Antoinette-Marie Williams
*Mary Hickey
    Carol Joy Cole
*Chris Knapp
    Tom Meyer
*Ray Fogerlund
    Petko Kostadinov
*Stick Rice
    Neil Garvie
*David Rubin
    Rod Cazlen
*Mary Hickey
    Chris Knapp
*Stick Rice
    Ray Fogerlund
*Mary Hickey
    David Rubin
*Mary Hickey
    Stick Rice
*Mary Hickey
    Neil Garvie
Bracket: SECOND CHANCE
 Round 1 (9 points)  Round 2 (9 points)  Round 3 (9 points)  Round 4 (9 points)  Round 5 (9 points)  Round 6 (9 points)  Round 7 (9 points)
*Jeff Burdsall
    Tim Mabee
*Sean Garber
    Linda Rockwell
*Steve Hast
    Doug Roberts
*Neil Kazaross
    Julius High
*Sal Pittelli
    Greg Merriman
*Frank Talbot
    Bill Davis
*Carol Joy Cole
    Scott Casty
*Steve Hast
    Robert Maier
*Neil Kazaross
    Tom Meyer
*Sal Pittelli
    Ray Glaeser
*David Rockwell
    Sean Garber
*Phil Simborg
    Todd Obadal
*Frank Talbot
    Howard Markowitz
*Antoinette-Marie Williams
    Jeff Burdsall
*Steve Hast
    David Rockwell
*Phil Simborg
    Sal Pittelli
*Frank Talbot
    Carol Joy Cole
*Antoinette-Marie Williams
    Neil Kazaross
*Neil Garvie
    Antoinette-Marie Williams
*Steve Hast
    Chris Knapp
*Petko Kostadinov
    Frank Talbot
*Phil Simborg
    Rod Cazlen
*Neil Garvie
    David Rubin
*Petko Kostadinov
    Steve Hast
*Phil Simborg
    Ray Fogerlund
*Neil Garvie
    Phil Simborg
*Stick Rice
    Petko Kostadinov
*Neil Garvie
    Stick Rice
Bracket: Championship - Consolation
 Round 1 (7 points)  Round 2 (7 points)  Round 3 (7 points)  Round 4 (7 points)  Round 5 (7 points)  Round 6 (7 points)  Round 7 (7 points)
*Scott Casty
    Bill Davis
*Sean Garber
    Greg Merriman
*Ray Glaeser
    Linda Rockwell
*Julius High
    Jeff Burdsall
*Tim Mabee
    Tom Meyer
*Doug Roberts
    Todd Obadal
*Scott Casty
    Doug Roberts
*Sean Garber
    Carol Joy Cole
*Ray Glaeser
    Julius High
*Neil Kazaross
    Robert Maier
*Tim Mabee
    Sal Pittelli
*David Rockwell
    Howard Markowitz
*Scott Casty
    Neil Kazaross
*Rod Cazlen
    Ray Glaeser
*Tim Mabee
    Chris Knapp
*Frank Talbot
    David Rockwell
*Antoinette-Marie Williams
    Sean Garber
*Rod Cazlen
    Tim Mabee
*Steve Hast
    Scott Casty
*Frank Talbot
    David Rubin
*Antoinette-Marie Williams
    Ray Fogerlund
*Rod Cazlen
    Phil Simborg
*Steve Hast
    Antoinette-Marie Williams
*Frank Talbot
    Petko Kostadinov
*Stick Rice
    Steve Hast
*Frank Talbot
    Rod Cazlen
*Stick Rice
    Frank Talbot
Event: ADVANCED division - 05 Apr 2009 (28 players)
1st: Ed King;  2nd: Mike HendricksonJohn McDonald;  3rd: Debra Campbell
Bracket: Main Draw
 Round 1 (9 points)  Round 2 (9 points)  Round 3 (9 points)  Round 4 (9 points)  Round 5 (9 points)  Round 6 (9 points)  Round 7 (9 points)
*Farhad Forudi
    Debra Campbell
*Gail Newburn
    Judy Field
*Wanda Roberts
    John McDonald
*Dave Kiurski
    Patty Geoffroy
*Stephen Benjamin
    Ryan Hast
*Peter Carcieri
    Mark Murray
*Mike Hendrickson
    Larry Buckingham
*Brandon Macklin
    Pete Esposito
*Karen Meyer
    Shari Lash
*John Baron
    Dan Kiurski
*Dick Bennett
    Pat Winslow
*Tom Hodous
    Karen Chung
*Ed King
    Farhad Forudi
*Wanda Roberts
    Gail Newburn
*Dave Kiurski
    Stephen Benjamin
*Peter Carcieri
    John Bashian
*Mike Hendrickson
    Mike Vasilatos
*Brandon Macklin
    Karen Meyer
*John Baron
    Dick Bennett
*Tom Hodous
    Regina Ragelis
*Ed King
    Wanda Roberts
*Dave Kiurski
    Peter Carcieri
*Mike Hendrickson
    Brandon Macklin
*John Baron
    Tom Hodous
*Ed King
    Dave Kiurski
*John Baron
    Mike Hendrickson
*Ed King
    John Baron
*Mike Hendrickson
    Ed King
*Ed King
    Mike Hendrickson
Bracket: SECOND CHANCE
 Round 1 (7 points)  Round 2 (7 points)  Round 3 (7 points)  Round 4 (7 points)  Round 5 (7 points)  Round 6 (7 points)  Round 7 (9 points)
*Patty Geoffroy
    Ryan Hast
*Dan Kiurski
    Pat Winslow
*Shari Lash
    Pete Esposito
*John McDonald
    Judy Field
*Stephen Benjamin
    Mark Murray
*Karen Chung
    Dick Bennett
*Patty Geoffroy
    John Bashian
*Dan Kiurski
    Regina Ragelis
*John McDonald
    Farhad Forudi
*Karen Meyer
    Larry Buckingham
*Debra Campbell
    Gail Newburn
*Mike Vasilatos
    Shari Lash
*Stephen Benjamin
    Debra Campbell
*John McDonald
    Patty Geoffroy
*Karen Meyer
    Dan Kiurski
*Mike Vasilatos
    Karen Chung
*Stephen Benjamin
    Brandon Macklin
*Peter Carcieri
    Karen Meyer
*John McDonald
    Tom Hodous
*Mike Vasilatos
    Wanda Roberts
*Mike Hendrickson
    Peter Carcieri
*Dave Kiurski
    Stephen Benjamin
*John McDonald
    Mike Vasilatos
*Mike Hendrickson
    Dave Kiurski
*John McDonald
    John Baron
*Mike Hendrickson
    John McDonald
Bracket: ADV _Consolation
 Round 1 (5 points)  Round 2 (5 points)  Round 3 (5 points)  Round 4 (5 points)  Round 5 (5 points)  Round 6 (5 points)  Round 7 (7 points)
*Pete Esposito
    Dick Bennett
*Judy Field
    Mark Murray
*Gail Newburn
    Ryan Hast
*Pat Winslow
    Larry Buckingham
*Karen Chung
    Farhad Forudi
*Dan Kiurski
    John Bashian
*Shari Lash
    Patty Geoffroy
*Gail Newburn
    Pete Esposito
*Debra Campbell
    Regina Ragelis
*Pat Winslow
    Judy Field
*Karen Chung
    Karen Meyer
*Brandon Macklin
    Pat Winslow
*Gail Newburn
    Dan Kiurski
*Debra Campbell
    Tom Hodous
*Wanda Roberts
    Shari Lash
*Karen Chung
    Stephen Benjamin
*Debra Campbell
    Brandon Macklin
*Wanda Roberts
    Peter Carcieri
*Mike Vasilatos
    Gail Newburn
*John Baron
    Wanda Roberts
*Debra Campbell
    Dave Kiurski
*Mike Vasilatos
    Karen Chung
*John McDonald
    Mike Vasilatos
*Debra Campbell
    John Baron
*John McDonald
    Debra Campbell